Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV07164, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of
this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Sanctions
are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories
or requests for production against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290(c);
2030.300(d); 2031.300 (c); 2031.310(h).) However, sanctions are not mandatory
if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Id.)
California Rules of Court, rule 3.1348, subdivision (a) states: “The
court may award sanctions under the Discovery Act in favor of a party who files
a motion to compel discovery, even though no opposition to the motion was