Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV10861, Date: 2024-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes the request for sanctions to be paid by Plaintiff’s counsel on the grounds that the Notices of Motion did not specifically name the attorney against whom sanctions were being sought. It is true, as Plaintiff argues, that adequate notice and an opportunity to be heard are a requirement before sanctions may be issued under the due process clauses of the California and United States Constitutions. (E.g. Sole Energy Co. v. Hodges (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 199, 208; Barrientos v. City of Los Angeles (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 63, 70.) Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 expressly requires that a request for sanctions “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought.” (Code Civ.