Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV14409, Date: 2023-11-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] protective order.
Production of documents following the in camera inspection is subject to a protective order:
The court shall, in any case or proceeding
permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer
records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or
discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding
pursuant to applicable law.
(Evid. Code § 1045(e).)
If the
court determines the requested personnel records are relevant within the
meaning of section 1045, subdivision (a), and do not fall within the exceptions
set forth in section 1045, subdivisions (b) or (c), the court should generally
order their production subject to an order “that the records disclosed … may
not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to
applicable law.” (§ 1045, subds. (d), (e).)
(Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at
1088.) Plaintiff does not address this request
in his reply brief. Moreover, no proposed protective order has been filed by
either party. The Court will therefore exercise its discretionary authority to