Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV14409, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] action.
Accordingly,
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Adjudication of the Fourth Cause of Action is
DENIED.
Fifth Cause of Action: Failure to Prevent Retaliation and
Discrimination
Defendant
moves for summary adjudication of the fifth cause of action on the grounds that
it is derivative of the fourth cause of action. As Defendant is not entitled to
summary adjudication of the fourth cause of action, Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Adjudication of the Fifth Cause of Action is DENIED.
Sixth Cause of Action: Whistleblower Retaliation (Labor
Code section 1102.5)
Defendant
moves for summary adjudication of the sixth cause of action for whistleblower
retaliation for lack of merit.
Labor Code section 1102.5(b)
states:
An employer, or any person acting on
behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing
information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or
may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a
person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the
authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance,
or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body
conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state
or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or
federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is
part of the employee’s job duties.
(Labor Code § 1102.5(b).) Defendant challenges this cause of
action on three grounds: first, that Plaintiff’s claims are limited by the
six-month time limit for presentation of claims under the Government Tort
Claims Act; second, that Plaintiff’s factually devoid discovery responses limit