Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV19186, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·
06/25/21: Dismissal entered as to [complaint,
referred to as cross complaint in the request for dismissal].[1]
STATEMENT
OF MATERIAL FACTS AND/OR PROCEEDINGS:
This was an unlawful detainer action.
Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed it without prejudice on June 25, 2021.
Plaintiff moves for reconsideration
of the Court’s May 2, 2022 order denying Plaintiff’s motion to set aside an
order for Plaintiff to Pay Attorney’s Fees in the amount of $36,966.51.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s motion for
reconsideration is DENIED.
If Defendant decides to pursue sanctions under Code of
Civil Procedure sections 128.7 and/or 1008, it is ordered to file its motion
for sanctions within 30 days of this order.
DISCUSSION:
Code of Civil Procedure § 1008 provides,
in relevant part:
(a) When an
application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused
in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any
party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of
written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that
made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior
order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what
application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions
were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed
to be shown.
* * *
(d) A violation
of this section may be punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by
Section 128.7. In addition, an order made contrary to this section may be
revoked by the judge or commissioner who made it, or vacated by a judge of the
court in which the action or proceeding is pending.
(e) This section
specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for
reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to
all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the
renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or
motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the
renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless
made according to this section.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1008(a), (d), (e) (bold
emphasis added).)
In connection with a motion for
reconsideration, there must be “a satisfactory explanation for failing to
provide the evidence earlier, which can only be described as a strict
requirement of diligence.” (Garcia v.