Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV24406, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Jeep Grand Cherokee on which subsequently developed brake, engine, and
electrical defects.
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to requests for production propounded to
Defendant.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production
is GRANTED.
Defendant is to provide verified, code-compliant responses without
objections within 30 days of the date of this order.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to requests for production propounded to Defendant.
Legal
Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when
the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;]
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or
evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too
general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate
statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.