Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV24538, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s second argument is that Defendant has waived any right to rescission because it was not asserted as an affirmative defense in the Answer.  It is true that there is no affirmative defense of rescission explicitly as such in Defendant’s Answer.  Nor is there any cause of action for rescission asserted in the Cross-Complaint.  On the other hand, Civil Code § 1693 provides, in relevant part: “When relief based upon rescission is claimed in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.”  (Civil Code § 1693.)  Thus, if Defendant were to request such relief, the question would be whether Plaintiff would suffer any prejudice if the Court were to permit Defendant to seek the equitable remedy of rescission in the event it is not able to convince the Court of the defense