Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV29373, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Defendant’s Motion to Compel Further Responses is DENIED AS MOOT.

 

Defendant’s Request for Sanctions is GRANTED in the amount of $1,860 as to Plaintiff only. Payment is to be made within 10 days of this order.

 

//

 

//

 

DISCUSSION:

 

            Defendant/Cross-Complainant Ocean Properties, Inc. moves for an order compelling Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Sterile Pros LLC to provide further responses to Requests for Production.

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.