Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV31210, Date: 2025-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff therefore demanded payment of the money owed under the promissory note. The Court entered judgment for Defendant on the Complaint and for the Cross-Defendants on the Cross-Complaint after a Court trial.

 

Defendant moves to expunge a writ of attachment executed by Plaintiff.  

 

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Defendant’s Motion to Expunge Writ of Attachment is GRANTED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Defendant moves to expunge a writ of attachment executed by Plaintiff.  

 

//

Legal Standard for Expungement of Writ of Attachment

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 485.240, subdivision (a), “[a]ny defendant whose property has been attached pursuant to a writ issued under this chapter may apply for an order (1) that the right to attach order be set aside, the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ be released, or (2) that the amount to be secured by the attachment be reduced as provided in Section 483.015. Such application shall be made by filing with the court and serving on the plaintiff a notice of motion.”  

 

“At the hearing on the motion, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to the right to attach order or whether the amount to be secured by the attachment should be reduced. If the court finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to the right to attach order, it shall order the right to attach order set aside, the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied on pursuant to the writ released.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 485.240, subd. (c).) “The court's determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of such additional evidence or points and authorities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 485.240, subd. (d).)