Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV32413, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018) 21
Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well
settled that the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely
narrow.” (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63
Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the
trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute,
the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we
correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error,
even if it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
A. Filing
Requirements (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1285.4 states: “A petition
under this chapter shall:
(a)
Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b)
Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the
written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Petitioner submits a copy of the Mediation Agreement, the
terms of which were reduced in writing and signed by both parties. (Pet.,
Ogbogu Decl. ¶4, Exhib. 1.) Petitioner’s attorney declares that on October 13,
2022, in furtherance of both parties’ desire to resolve this matter, the