Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV33463, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s request for sanctions in connection with the Motion to Compel Further Responses to Form Interrogatories – General is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admission (Set One)

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to Request for Admissions (Set One) Nos. 12, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 28, and 30.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290(a) provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete; (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2033.290(a).)

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the requests. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

 

Timing