Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV35300, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, as with the underlying motion, these joinders were served by electronic transmission, not by personal service, and are therefore also untimely. The remaining joinders were filed after January 26 and therefore are untimely regardless of the manner of service.

 

            Accordingly, the joinders of the defendants listed above are DENIED.

 

Analysis

 

            Defendants Rust-Oleum Corporation and DAP Products, Inc. move to transfer venue to San Diego County pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c).

 

Section 397(c) permits the Court to change the place of trial “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”  A motion for change of venue based on the convenience of witnesses “must be made within a reasonable time after the case is at issue on the facts.” (Cooney v. Cooney (1944) 25 Cal.2d 202, 208.)