Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV35300, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] This is a toxic tort and survival action. Plaintiffs allege that Timothy
Joseph Toups, now deceased, was exposed to various toxic chemicals while
working in construction, which ultimately caused his fatal illness.
Defendants Amrep, Inc. and Zep,
Inc. move to require Plaintiffs to post an undertaking in the amount of $93,140.16.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Defendants’
Motion to Require an Undertaking is DENIED.
DISCUSSION:
Defendants Amrep, Inc. and Zep,
Inc. move to require Plaintiffs to post an undertaking in the amount of
$93,140.16.
//
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1030(a), a defendant sued by an out-of-state plaintiff “may
at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s
fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding.”
To prevail on a motion for
undertaking, the defendant must show that: (1) the plaintiff resides out of
state; and (2) there is a “reasonable possibility” that the defendant will
obtain a judgment in the matter. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) A defendant need
not show that there is no possibility of the plaintiff prevailing—only that it
is reasonably possible that defendant will prevail. (Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90
Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432.) Additionally, the motion must be accompanied by
a supporting affidavit or declaration that sets forth the nature and amount of
the costs the defendant has incurred and expects to incur. (Code Civ. Proc. §
1030(b).) Finally, “the determinations of the court under this section have no
effect on the determination of any issues on the merits of the action . . . and
may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(f).)
Out-of-State Plaintiffs
It is undisputed
that the Plaintiffs are not residents of the State of California. The decedent,
Timothy Toups, and the current Plaintiffs, Kylie Young and BreeAnna Toups, all