Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV35768, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] To state a
claim under the Elder Abuse Act, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant
is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or abandonment and guilty of
recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice while doing so. (Welf & Inst.
Code § 15657(a).) “Abuse” includes “[p] hysical abuse, neglect, financial
abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting
physical harm or pain or mental suffering” or “[t]he deprivation by a care
custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or
mental suffering.” (Welf. & Inst Code § 15610.57(a)(1).) “Neglect” includes
but is not limited to “(1) [f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the
provision of food, clothing, or shelter,” “(2) [f]ailure to provide medical
care for physical and mental health needs,” “(3) [f]ailure to protect from
health and safety hazards,” and “(4) [f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or
dehydration.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610(b).) Neglect, as a form of abuse,
is “the failure of those responsible for attending to the basic needs and