Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV36355, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] alternative Motion for New Trial is [DECISION].
            Moving
Party to give notice.
DISCUSSION:
Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
            Plaintiff
Sian Durham moves for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on each of her
causes of action for (1) Failure to Provide Reasonable Accommodation; (2)
Failure to Engage in Interactive Process; and (3) Disability Discrimination
under Gov. Code § 12940, et seq., on the ground that Plaintiff proved
each cause of action and there was no substantial evidence to the contrary.
Legal Standard
            Code of
Civil Procedure section 629 states that “[t]he court, before the expiration of
its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after
five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been
rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding
the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party
should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
629.)
 
            A JNOV
motion ordinarily challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to prove the
claims or defenses asserted by the opposing party and now embodied in the
jury’s verdict. (Moore v. San Francisco (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 728, 733-34;
see Martin v.