Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV38940, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §§25249.5 et seq.) Defendant’s motion concerns whether the pre-filing Notices of Violation served by Plaintiff satisfy Proposition 65’s notice requirements and enacting regulations. Specifically, Defendant argues that a compliant notice under this statute must identify an individual employed by or part of the noticing entity, and may not simply refer to the entity’s legal counsel.

 

            The central provision of Proposition 65 is section 25249.6, which provides that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health & Saf.