Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV38940, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] brings this action as a citizen enforcement suit under the Safe Drinking Water
and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also known as Proposition 65. (Health &
Saf. Code §§25249.5 et seq.) Defendant’s motion concerns whether the pre-filing
Notices of Violation served by Plaintiff satisfy Proposition 65’s notice
requirements and enacting regulations. Specifically, Defendant argues that a
compliant notice under this statute must identify an individual employed by or
part of the noticing entity, and may not simply refer to the entity’s legal
counsel.
The central
provision of Proposition 65 is section 25249.6, which provides that “[n]o
person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose
any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual,
except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health & Saf. Code §25249.6.) Proposition
65 authorizes citizen suits to enforce the provisions of the act, contingent on
the citizen enforcer providing the Attorney General, district attorneys, and
city attorneys, as well as the alleged violator, a 60-day notice of the