Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV39278, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (J. C. Millett Co. v. Latchford-Marble G. Co. (1959) 167 Cal.App.2d 218, 227 [334 P.2d 72] [“. . . when such employees are being called by an adverse party, the court may properly consider their convenience. [Citation.]”]); Harden v. Skinner & Hammond (1955) 130 Cal.App.2d 750, 757 [279 P.2d 978] [“. . . these (employee) witnesses are not being called by their employer to testify for such employer. They are being called by the adverse party and so are, as to him, ordinary witnesses.”].)

 

(Lieberman v. Superior Court (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 396, 401-402 (bold emphasis added).)

 

Section 397, subdivision 3, of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the court may, on motion change the place of trial “When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” In Willingham v. Pecora, 44 Cal.App.2d 289, 295 [112 P.2d 328], it was held that both of the conditions -- convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice -- must occur and that the moving party has the burden of proving that both conditions will be met.