Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV41132, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
demurs to each of the seventeen affirmative defenses pled in the answer as
failing to state facts sufficient to constitute a defense and uncertain.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s
Demurrer to the Answer is OVERRULED with respect to the second, sixth, seventh,
eighth, ninth, and sixteenth affirmative defenses and otherwise SUSTAINED with 30
days’ leave to amend.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff
demurs to each of the seventeen affirmative defenses pled in the answer as failing
to state facts sufficient to constitute a defense and uncertain.
Legal Standard
Code of
Civil Procedure section 430.20 provides:
A party against whom an
answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to
the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a defense.
(b) The
answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes
ambiguous and unintelligible.
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 430.20.)
Regarding the standards for pleading
an affirmative defense:
(1) In General. An affirmative defense must
be pleaded in the same manner as if the facts were set forth in a complaint. In