Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV41132, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.
at 734-39.) Here, Defendants filed an answer raising seventeen affirmative
defenses, to which Plaintiff has demurred individually. Defendants cite no law
standing for the proposition that the Court must overrule the demurrer in its
entirety if a single affirmative defense survives.
Reference to Causes of Action
Defendants
contend that each affirmative defense is uncertain because each of the
seventeen affirmative defenses fails to identify which defenses apply to which
of Plaintiff’s several causes of action. Code of Civil Procedure section
431.30(g) requires that each affirmative defense “refer to the causes of action
which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be
intelligibly distinguished.” With the exception of the second affirmative defense
which states that it applies to “each and every cause of action,” none of the
other sixteen affirmative defenses reference any specific cause of action.
Instead, each defense refers vaguely to the “action,” “Plaintiff’s claims,” or