Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV42496, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories of documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290(c); 2030.300(d).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Id.)

 

            Plaintiff’s counsel requests sanctions in the amount of $1,800 for the attorney’s fees incurred in connection with this motion, plus $73.92 in filing costs.