Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV42496, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] on February 28, 2022. (Declaration of Kenneth J. Freed ISO Mot. ¶ 3, Exh. 1.)
To date, Plaintiff has received no response to the Requests for Production. (Id.
¶ 4.) Per code, the deadline to respond was April 4, 2022. Accordingly,
Plaintiff is entitled to an order compelling responses to the requests for
production.
Request for Sanctions
Plaintiff requests sanctions in the
amount of $1,873.92 for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in connection with
this motion.
Failing to respond or to submit to
an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of the discovery process. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 2023.010.) Under
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subd. (a), “[t]he court
may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the
discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of
this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Sanctions are mandatory in
connection with motions to compel responses to requests for production of
documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2031.300(d); 2031.310(h).)