Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV42496, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of
this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Sanctions are mandatory in
connection with motions to compel responses to requests for production of
documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2031.300(d); 2031.310(h).)
However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id.)
Plaintiff’s counsel requests
sanctions in the amount of $1,800 for the attorney’s fees incurred in
connection with this motion, plus $73.92 in filing costs. Plaintiff’s counsel
states that his hourly billing rate is $600, and that he incurred “in excess of