Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV44398, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] That said, as Defendant’s motion is not bound to the four corners of the pleadings, Defendant may rely upon these materials to the extent they are competent and admissible evidence of the facts which they are offered to prove.

 

Analysis

 

            Defendant moves to abate this action on the grounds that Plaintiff is a foreign corporation which did not register in this State until after commencing this action and which has not filed proof of payment of its outstanding obligations.

 

            Corporations Code section 2105 states that a foreign corporation “shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (Corp. Code § 2105(a).) For the purpose of that provision, “‘transact intrastate business’ means entering into repeated and successive transactions of its business in this state, other than interstate or foreign commerce.” (Corp. Code § 191(a).)