Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV44398, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Corporations Code section 2105 states that a foreign corporation “shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (Corp. Code § 2105(a).) For the purpose of that provision, “‘transact intrastate business’ means entering into repeated and successive transactions of its business in this state, other than interstate or foreign commerce.” (Corp. Code § 191(a).) Critically, section 2203 subdivision (c) of the Corporations Code states:

 

A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105 and has filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted intrastate business.

 

(Corp. Code § 2203(c) [emphasis added].) A party seeking relief under these provisions must prove that the action (1) arises out of the Plaintiff’s transaction of intrastate business and (2) was commenced before the Plaintiff qualified to transact intrastate business. (United Med. Mgmt.