Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV45351, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Cross-Defendants’ Motion to Enforce Settlement is GRANTED.

 

            Dismissal is entered on the cross-complaint as to all cross-defendants with prejudice this date.

 

//

 

//

DISCUSSION:

 

            Cross-Defendants One Key Escrow Corp., Manuel Morales, and Ruby Tang move to enforce the terms of a settlement between Cross-Defendants and Cross-Complainant.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Enforcement of settlement agreements is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6. This statute provides, in relevant part:

 

If the parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement. 

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 664.6(a).) The Court is empowered under this section to resolve reasonable disputes over the terms of a settlement. (Machado v.