Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV45543, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties are ordered to file a joint statement no later than September 15, 2023 detailing the results of their efforts and what issues remain outstanding.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to requests for production (Set Six) Nos. 58, 62-68, 71, 72, 77, 80, and 81 propounded to Defendant Comenity Bank..

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.