Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCP03450, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Tex-Cal, supra, 43 Cal.3d at 700-701.) Although Petitioners’ observations of the procedural history of Tex-Cal are correct, the holding of the opinion is one of general application by its plain language. (Id. at 707.) The Court is thus not persuaded by this argument.

 

Petitioners further argue that Respondent, in arguing that this matter is not subject to Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, has ignored Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4, which states that judgments confirming arbitration awards are “subject to all of the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1287.4.) Petitioners rely on the Court of Appeal’s interpretation of this statute in Rubin v. Western Mutual Ins.