Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCP03453, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, the parties to an arbitration, after appointment of the arbitrator, “have the right to take depositions and obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration” as they would under the Civil Discovery Act in a proceeding on the same matter before a superior court in a civil action, subject to the limitations of section 1283.1. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1283.05(a)[Emphasis added].) Section 1283.1 provides:

 

(a) All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.

 

(b) Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1283.1.)

 

            The right to discovery in arbitration proceedings under the California Arbitration Act is generally quite limited. (See, e.g., Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 528, 534; see also Armendariz v.