Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCP03453, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Exh. 4. § 8.12.) A statement that California law governs a contract is sufficient to establish that the California Arbitration Act applies. (Mastick v. TD Ameritrade Inc., (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1258, 1264.) As the agreement contains an express statement that California law governs and does not expressly state that the FAA applies to all circumstances, despite otherwise referencing it, the Court concludes that the California Arbitration Act governs the agreement.

 

Right to Compel Third-Party Deposition

 

            Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, the parties to an arbitration, after appointment of the arbitrator, “have the right to take depositions and obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration” as they would under the Civil Discovery Act in a proceeding on the same matter before a superior court in a civil action, subject to the limitations of section 1283.1. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1283.05(a)[Emphasis added].) Section 1283.1 provides: