Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV00661, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] These disputes go directly to whether the totality of the circumstances actually perceived by Defendant Castaneda justified the use of deadly force. Because this evidence discloses triable issues of fact, the Court finds that Defendants have not carried their burden to demonstrate that Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their negligence claims on this basis.

 

2.      Failure to Render Medical Care

 

Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their theory that Defendant Castaneda negligently failed to provide medical care.

 

Under section 1799.106 of the Health and Safety Code, a police officer “who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.” (Health & Saf. Code § 1799.106.) “[G]ross negligence” is “want of even scant care” or “an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of conduct.” (City of Santa Barbara v.