Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV02462, Date: 2025-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Declaration of Gil Burkwitz ISO Opp. ¶ 10; Exh. 8.) Defendant contends that the date of payment should be calculated from the date the payment was sent. Plaintiff asserts the opposite position but does not explain her reasoning. Neither party offers legal authority directly supporting their respective positions, and the Court has not independently uncovered any case law on this point. The legislative history of this code provision is similarly uninformative. That said, section 1476 of the Civil Code sets forth a “mailbox rule” regarding the performance of financial obligations to a creditor, stating that  “[i]f a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance.” (Civ.