Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV03447, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s request for Sanctions is GRANTED in the amount of $1,485 against Defendants and Defendants’ counsel, jointly and severally. Payment is to be made to Plaintiff’s counsel within 30 days of the date of this order.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Motion to Compel Further Responses By Bijan Davidson To Form Interrogatories (Set One)

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

 

Timing: