Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV03555, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Settlement
PAGA was enacted to aid public agencies, which lack adequate funding,
in enforcement of California’s labor laws. Private persons suing under the PAGA
do so as a proxy of the state. (ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (2019) 8
Cal.5th 175, 185 (Lawson).) Aggrieved employees suing under the PAGA are
authorized to recover civil penalties, which advances a law enforcement
function, designed to protect the public. (Ibid., citing Arias v.
Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 986 (Arias) and Iskanian v. CLS
Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348 (Iskanian)).)
Labor Code §2699(l)(2) requires courts to “review and approve any settlement of
any civil action filed pursuant to this part.” The California Supreme Court
explains that a PAGA claim is a form of a qui tam action. (Iskanian, supra,
59 Cal.4th 348, 382.)
As such, the Court looks to the standards for evaluating a qui tam
settlement in assessing this settlement, that is, whether the settlement is