Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV04378, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
objects to the Declarations of Robert Wartburg and Lance Jurich on numerous
grounds. Plaintiff cites no statute or precedent requiring the Court to rule on
evidentiary objections on a motion to compel judicial reference as opposed to
an Anti-SLAPP motion to strike or a motion for summary judgment. (See Code Civ.
Proc. §§ 425.16; 437c.) The Court therefore declines to do so. To the extent
that Plaintiff’s objections are relevant to the Court’s ruling, those
objections go to the weight of Defendant’s evidence.
Motion to Appoint Referee
Code of Civil Procedure section 638
states that a referee may be appointed “upon the motion of a party to a written
contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be
heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the
parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 638.)¿A motion to compel judicial reference is
essentially¿analogous to a motion to compel arbitration, and similar
authorities and principles may be relied upon in arguing or opposing the
motion. (See¿O’Donoghue¿v. Superior Court¿(2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 245.)