Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV04378, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant objects to the Declarations of Jorge Barraza and Larry Berliner on similarly numerous grounds. Neither party cites any statute or precedent requiring the Court to rule on evidentiary objections on a motion to compel judicial reference as opposed to an Anti-SLAPP motion to strike or a motion for summary judgment. (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 425.16; 437c.) The Court therefore declines to do so. To the extent that any party’s objections are relevant to the Court’s ruling, those objections go to the weight of Defendant’s evidence.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 638 states that a referee may be appointed “upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 638.)¿A motion to compel judicial reference is essentially¿analogous to a motion to compel arbitration, and similar authorities and principles may be relied upon in arguing or opposing the motion. (See¿O’Donoghue¿v.