Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV04928, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) A defendant need not show that there is no possibility of the plaintiff prevailing—only that it is reasonably possible that defendant will prevail. (Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432.)  Additionally, the motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit or declaration that sets forth the nature and amount of the costs the defendant has incurred and expects to incur. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) Finally, “the determinations of the court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on the merits of the action . . . and may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or proceeding.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(f).) 

 

Out-of-State Plaintiff