Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV04928, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] out of state; and (2) there is a “reasonable possibility” that the defendant
will obtain a judgment in the matter. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) A defendant
need not show that there is no possibility of the plaintiff prevailing—only
that it is reasonably possible that defendant will prevail. (Baltayan v.
Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432.) Additionally, the
motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit or declaration that sets
forth the nature and amount of the costs the defendant has incurred and expects
to incur. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(b).) Finally, “the determinations of the
court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on
the merits of the action . . . and may not be given in evidence nor referred to
in the trial of the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1030(f).)
Out-of-State Plaintiff
Although Plaintiff
originally alleged that she was a resident of Los Angeles at the time the
action was filed, Defendant states that Plaintiff has admitted in responses to