Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV06327, Date: 2024-06-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Complaint. (See Complaint ¶¶14-15.) As such,
Plaintiff’s continuing medical condition is “in controversy” in this action,
and Defendant may conduct a medical examination of Plaintiff, if the other
statutory requirements are met. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.020(a); Vinson v.
Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 839.)
Procedural Requirements
A motion for compliance with a demand for a physical
examination without any painful, protracted, or intrusive test or procedure is
brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.250(a). (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2032.220(a)(1),
2032.250(a).) To the extent that Plaintiff considers the cystoscopy to be
“intrusive,” a motion to secure such a physical examination is made under Code
of Civil Procedure §2032.310(a). Such a
motion must “specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of
the examination, as well as the identity and specialty, if any, of the person
or persons who will perform the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.310(b).)
The motion must also be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (Ibid.)
Notice of the motion must be served on the “person to be examined and on all