Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV08763, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] This is a lemon law action filed on March 10, 2022. Plaintiffs leased a new 2021 Kia K5 which Plaintiff alleges was delivered with serious defects including engine and electrical system defects.

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to certain requests in Plaintiffs’ Requests for Production (Set One).

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production (Set One) is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to Requests for Production Nos. 3, 5, 9, 16-18, 22, 24, and 29-37.

 

Legal Standards

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.