Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV09799, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] a work of improvement and the real property on which it is situated. The
lien is a direct lien, similar to a mortgage, and is imposed as security for
payment of sums due the mechanic.” (Wachovia Bank v. Lifetime Industries,
Inc. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1050; see also Cal. Const., art. XIV, §
3.) The California mechanic’s lien statutes are intended “to prevent unjust
enrichment of a property owner at the expense of a laborer or material
supplier.” (Burton v. Sosinsky (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 562, 568.) The relevant
statute, California Civil Code section 8430, governs amounts permissibly
included in mechanic’s liens, and provides for “a direct lien for the lesser of
the following amounts: [¶] (1) the reasonable value of the work provided by the
claimant. [¶] (2) The price agreed to by the claimant and the person that
contracted for the work.”
“When
a claimant has recorded a mechanic’s lien and then secured a stay of an action
to foreclose the lien, an owner must have a speedy court remedy for showing
that the lien is invalid.” (Lambert v. Superior Court (1991) 228
Cal.App.3d 383, 389.) Accordingly, a Lambert motion examines the