Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV09799, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] cause of action, on the basis that Plaintiff has failed to allege the existence
of a valid mechanic’s lien and has failed to allege proper notice of the
mechanic’s lien.
1.
Validity of the Lien
Defendant contends that Plaintiff
has failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action because
the mechanic’s lien itself was invalid.
The purpose of a mechanic’s lien is
to prevent unjust enrichment of a property owner at the expense of laborers or
material suppliers. (Abbett Electric Corp. v. California Fed. Savings &
Loan Assn. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 355, 360.) Civil Code section 8430(a)
establishes the amount that a claimant may assert in a mechanic’s lien, stating
that a mechanic’s lien “is a direct lien for the lesser of the following
amounts: (1) [t]he reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant; (2)
[t]he price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the
work.” (Civ. Code § 8430(a).) “Reasonable value” for the purposes of a
mechanic’s lien “is to be limited to a proportion of the contract price
reflecting the amount of progress made toward the completion of the work.” (University
Casework Systems, Inc. v.