Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV10246, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] allegedly signed by Plaintiff. (Kaplan Decl. ¶ 18.) Instead, Astrix provides a
DocuSign eSignature page, which Astrix alleges is associated with the CWA,
showing that Plaintiff signed that document at 1:24 p.m. on April 30, 2021.
(Tran Decl. Exh. B.) Astrix states that the form CWA is the only document that
was provided to Plaintiff via DocuSign. (Kaplan Decl. ¶ 16.) Astrix contends
that this evidence is sufficient to prove the existence of an arbitration
agreement under the secondary evidence rule, codified in Evidence Code section
1521.
Under
Evidence Code 1521, “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise
admissible secondary evidence” except where “a genuine dispute exists
concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or
“[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” (Evid. Code § 1521.) To
demonstrate the contents of a lost writing, courts have “admitted a standard
form of the lost document, as well as evidence of a routine practice of a
party.” (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.