Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV11178, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] causation,” so sustaining the City’s demurrer finding no causation as a matter
of law would be improper.  (Id.)    
Accordingly, Defendant City’s
Demurrer to the First Cause of Action is OVERRULED. 
Third Cause of Action: Mandatory Duty to Seize Firearms
            The City
demurs to the third cause of action for failure to state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action. Specifically, Defendant contends that it did not
have a mandatory duty to seize the LAPD service weapons of the Eppolito
Defendants under Welfare and Institutions Code section 8102. 
            Welfare and Institutions Code
section 8102 states:                      
Whenever
a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her
mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or 8103, is found
to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm
whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon
shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall
retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon . . . 
(Welf.
& Inst. Code § 8102(a).) The City argues that there was no mandatory duty
to seize the Eppolitos’ firearms because section 8102 is discretionary, not
mandatory. Defendant cites no legal authority supporting this proposition,