Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV12415, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court therefore finds that Defendants have not shown that the agreement, under the proposed modifications by Plaintiff, is so substantively unconscionable as to render the entire agreement unenforceable.

 

The Court therefore concludes that the agreement is not unconscionable as a matter of law.

 

Ability to Pay Fees

 

Defendants have asserted that they are unable to pay a pro-rata share of the referee’s fee.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 subdivision (d)(6)(A) provides that the Court may not appoint a referee at cost to the parties without “[e]ither a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee.” For parties who are not proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court must consider, in determining whether a party has established an inability to pay its share, “the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation,” among other