Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV13087, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 428.20:

 

[w]hen a person files a cross-complaint as authorized by Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or cross-defendant, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the cross-complaint been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been permitted by the statutes governing joinder of parties.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 428.20.) A compulsory cross-complaint is necessarily a cross-complaint authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10. (Compare Code Civ. Proc. §§ 426.10, 426.30, 428.10.)

 

Joinder of defendants is governed by section 379, which states that:

 

(a)   All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them:

 

(1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or

 

(2) A claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 379(a).)

 

Defendants do not directly address this issue in their papers. However, the Court observes that the proposed Cross-Complaint alleges that the both Plaintiff and the proposed Cross-Defendant were hired as property managers for the subject property.