Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV14001, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Declaration of Kelly Kim ISO Mot. ¶¶ 2-4, Exhs. A-B.) Defendant has therefore complied with the statutory meet and confer requirements.

 

First Cause of Action: Failure to State Sufficient Facts

 

            Defendant contends that Plaintiff failed to state sufficient facts to support the first cause of action for violation of Education Code sections 51745 and 51747.

 

            Education Code section 51745(a) provides:

 

Commencing with the 1990–91 school year, a local educational agency may offer independent study to meet the educational needs of pupils in accordance with the requirements of this article. For the 2021–22 school year only, the governing board of a school district or a county office of education shall offer independent study to meet the educational needs of pupils. Educational opportunities offered through independent study may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:

 

(1) Special assignments extending the content of regular courses of instruction.

 

(2) Individualized study in a particular area of interest or in a subject not currently available in the regular school curriculum.

 

(3) Continuing and special study during travel.

 

(4) Volunteer community service activities and leadership opportunities that support and strengthen pupil achievement.

 

(5) Individualized study for a pupil whose health would be put at risk by in-person instruction, as determined by the parent or guardian of the pupil, or a pupil who is unable to attend in-person instruction due to a quarantine due to exposure to, or infection with, COVID-19, pursuant to local or state public health guidance.

 

(Educ. Code § 51745(a).)  The Complaint alleges that Defendant failed to provide an independent study program that was substantially equivalent to in-person education because it did not provide an independent study equivalent to an education program for highly gifted students.