Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV16887, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] ordered to pay to the Judgment Creditor all Medicare reimbursements and
payments on claims submitted by Judgment Debtor.
            This
order shall remain in effect until such time as the full balance of the
judgment, including post-judgment costs and interest, has been paid in full. 
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff and Judgment Creditor
moves for an order assigning Medicare reimbursements and payments on claims
submitted by the Judgment Debtor to the Judgment Creditor. 
Assignments of Medicare payments
are governed by federal regulations, as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.73, which
states that “Medicare may pay under an assignment established by, or in
accordance with, the order of a court of competent jurisdiction if the
assignment meets the conditions set forth in § 424.90.” (42 C.F.R. §
424.73(b)(2).) Pursuant to section 424.90, such an assignment is effective for
Medicare payments only if:
(1) Someone files a certified copy of
the court order and of the executed assignment or reassignment (if it was