Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV17088, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] PAGA was enacted to aid public agencies, which lack adequate funding, in enforcement of California’s labor laws. Private persons suing under the PAGA do so as a proxy of the state. (ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (2019) 8 Cal.5th 175, 185 (Lawson).) Aggrieved employees suing under the PAGA are authorized to recover civil penalties, which advances a law enforcement function, designed to protect the public. (Ibid., citing Arias v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 986 (Arias) and Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348 (Iskanian)).) Labor Code §2699(l)(2) requires courts to “review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part.” The California Supreme Court explains that a PAGA claim is a form of a qui tam action. (Iskanian, supra, 59 Cal.4th 348, 382.)