Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV18013, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] electrical, transmission, and engine systems.
Plaintiffs move to compel further
responses to requests for production (set one) propounded to Defendant.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel
Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED.
Defendant is ordered to produce
verified, code-compliant responses without objections to the requests as
propounded within 30 days of this order.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiffs move to compel further
responses to requests for production (set one) propounded to Defendant.
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court
may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when
the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit
or too general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate
statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.