Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV18068, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant cites no law requiring the Court to rule on objections in the context of a motion to compel further responses, rather than a motion for summary judgment or a special motion to strike. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 437c; 425.16.) Further, the Court finds that Defendant’s objections are improper as they go to the weight of the evidence presented and not to its admissibility. To the extent that the Court relies on the evidence in the declaration, the Court will take the issues raised by Defendant into account.

 

Legal Standards

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.