Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV21462, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Rights
Next, Total
Lender argues that the first (violation of Civ. Code § 2923.5), second
(violation of Civ. Code § 2923.7), third (violation of Civ. Code § 2924.11),
fifth (violation of Civ. Code § 2924.17), and eighth causes of action
(violation of Civ. Code § 2924.12) asserted against are subject to demurrer.
(Demurrer at pp. 9-10.)
Pursuant to Civil Code § 2924.12
(a) (1), “[i]f a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may
bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section
2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, or 2924,17.” Under Civil
Code § 2923.5, “A mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not
file a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until 30 days after initial
contact is made as required by paragraph (2) or 30 days after satisfying the
due diligence requirements as described in subdivision (g).” (Id., at
(a)(1).) Also, “When a borrower requests a foreclosure prevention
alternative, the mortgage servicer shall promptly establish a single point of contact
and provide to the borrower one or more direct means of communication with the
single point of contact.” (Civ.