Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV23140, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] forty-third, and forty-seventh defenses, and otherwise SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
Defendant
shall have twenty (20) days’ leave to amend the answer from the date of this
order.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff demurs to certain
affirmative defenses raised in the answer of Defendant Rahn Industries, Inc.
Specifically, Plaintiff demurs to affirmative defenses nos. 3-11, 14-17, 20-21,
23, 25-26, 28-34, 36, 38-39, 41-43, 47, and 51-54 for failure to state facts
sufficient to support a defense, and for uncertainty.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil
Procedure section 430.20 provides:
A party against whom an
answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to
the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a defense.
(b) The
answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes
ambiguous and unintelligible.
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 430.20.)
Regarding the standards for pleading
an affirmative defense:
(1) In General. An affirmative defense must
be pleaded in the same manner as if the facts were set forth in a complaint. In