Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV28423, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Requests for Judicial Notice

 

            Defendants request that the Court take judicial notice of (1) the Complaint filed in Waters v. DirecTV, LASC Case No. 20STCV05580; (2) Defendants’ Notice of Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay All Proceedings filed in that action; (3) Plaintiff’s Opposition to the Motion to Compel Arbitration in that Action; and (4) the Notice of Ruling attaching the Court’s ruling on the Motion to Compel Arbitration in that action. Defendants’ requests are GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records).

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, if the Court determines that subsection (b) has been violated, it may “impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(c).) Violations of subsection (b) include presenting a complaint “primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation,” presenting claims, defenses, or other legal contentions that are not “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law,” or making allegations or factual contentions that do not “have evidentiary support.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(b)(1) – (3).) Sanctions under this section “shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(d).) The sanction may include, “if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” (Id.) To obtain sanctions the moving party must show the “party’s conduct in asserting the claim was objectively unreasonable,” meaning that “any reasonable attorney would agree that [it] is totally and completely without merit.” (Bucar v. Ahmad (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 175, 189.) Indeed, even “the fact that a plaintiff fails to provide a sufficient showing to overcome a demurrer or to survive summary judgment is not, in itself, enough to warrant the imposition of sanctions.” (Peake v. Underwood (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 428, 448.)

 

//

Compliance with the Safe Harbor Provisions of Code of Civil Procedure § 128.7(c)(1)

 

            Before bringing this motion, Defendants must demonstrate compliance with the safe harbor provision of section 128.7. This section provides, in relevant part:

 

A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(c)(1).)

 

            Defendants complied with this provision by serving Plaintiff with the motion on October 26, 2022. (Proof of Service.) Plaintiff therefore had until November 18, 2022 (21 days plus 2 days for service by email) to withdraw the Complaint. Plaintiff did not do so, and Defendants filed this motion that day. Thus, Defendants have met the requirements of the safe harbor provisions.

 

Analysis

 

            Defendants move for sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 on the grounds that the Complaint in this action was filed for the improper purpose of evading the Court’s ruling compelling arbitration in the prior identical action, and that the Complaint was knowingly filed without legal or factual support.