Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV29957, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 19.)

 

            Plaintiff now seeks to compel compliance with respect to categories Nos. 1, 2, 5, 6, and 8 through 23. Plaintiff contends that it is entitled to an order compelling these responses because Respondents’ objections to the first 11 categories were untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410. This section provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.

 

(b) If an objection is made three calendar days before the deposition date, the objecting party shall make personal service of that objection pursuant to Section 1011 on the party who gave notice of the deposition. Any deposition taken after the service of a written objection shall not be used against the objecting party under Section 2025.620 if the party did not attend the deposition and if the court determines that the objection was a valid one.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410 (a)-(b).)