Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV30044, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] //
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff moves to substitute
Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company as Plaintiff’s successor in interest
and for leave to amend the Complaint.
Request for Judicial Notice
Plaintiff
requests that the Court take judicial notice of numerous documents which are
not germane to the matter at hand. Plaintiff’s requests are DENIED. (Gbur v. Cohen (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 296, 301.)
Substitution of
Parties
Plaintiff moves to substitute
Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company as Plaintiff’s successor in interest.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5, “[a]n action or proceeding does
not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any
other transfer of an interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 368.5.) “The action or
proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may
allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action
or proceeding.” (Id.)
Plaintiff represents that Commonwealth
Land Title paid the Court’s award of attorney’s fees to Defendant Krzemuski. (Declaration
of Mary Lazarian ISO Mot. ¶ 6.) Plaintiff has provided a copy of his Title
Insurance policy, which expressly transfers all rights and remedies to which