Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 22STCV32332, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice of the motion shall be served on all parties to each action and on each court in which an action is pending. Any party to that action may file papers opposing the motion within the time permitted by rule of the Judicial Council. The court to which a case is transferred may order the cases consolidated for trial pursuant to Section 1048 without any further motion or hearing.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 403.) Section 404.1 controls coordination of actions, and states:

 

Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 404.1.) Finally, section 1048 authorizes the Court to order, for any actions involving a common question of law or fact a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters at issue and may order the actions consolidated. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1048(a).)

 

            California Rule of Court 3.500 distills these interlocking provisions into a single controlling standard for motions to transfer and consolidate. (Cal. Rules of Court Rule 3.500(a).) An order granting the motion must specify the reasons supporting a finding that the transfer will promote the ends of justice, with specific reference to (1) whether the actions are not complex; (2) whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; (3) the convenience of the parties, witnesses, and counsel; (4) the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; (5) the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and staff resources; (6) the calendar of the courts; (7) the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and (8) the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied. (Rule 3.500(d).)

 

Contents of Motion